Wednesday, June 11, 2008

On Hating People

Riding on a bumpy state of mind, I stopped to congratulate you on where you are, what you've become, and all the potential of what you can be.
On a bumpy state of mind, I smiled anyway.
To You.
On a bumpy state of mind, you smirked anyway.
At me.




I hate when people don't pick up the phone when I call.
I hate when people ignore me on purpose.
I hate when people drive on the road's shoulder when they're jammed.
I hate when people put too much honey mustard in my subway.
I hate when people cheat off me.
I hate when people keep going on about themselves like noone else matters.
I hate when people talk dirty behind my back.
I hate when people say they don't know when they do.
I hate when people are late.
I hate when people take my books and give them back ripped.
I hate when people take my CDs but never return them.
I hate when people tell they will do something while they have absolute no intention of keeping their promise.
I hate when people say they miss me while they really don't.
I hate when people pretend they're mildly interested in my life while they really cudnt give 2 shits.
I hate when people start talking to me again only because they need something.
I hate when people blame me for not keeping in touch while they never tried to keep in touch either.
I hate when people tell me lies.
I hate when people expect so much of me, it drains my energy.
I hate when people know how to get the best out of me.
I hate when people take but never give.
I hate when people say hurtful things but never recognize the damage they just caused.
I hate when people constrain me, my actions and my words.
I hate when people think they have the right to tell me what to do.
I hate when people decide for me who the hell I am.
I hate when people take my turn in the queue.
I hate when people stare at me.
I hate when people keep their mess behind them.
I hate when people walk slowly in front of me, but don't leave me space to pass.
I hate when people smirk at me.
I hate when people treat me like shit.
I hate when people take me for granted.
I hate when people don't remember.
I hate when people do remember.
I hate when people do all of that and more.
I hate when people do all that and more but I still smile at them because that's what I do.
I hate when people do all that and more but I still smile at them because they're humans. and we're allowed to screw up.
I hate when people do all that and more but I still smile at them because I want to be smiled at in spite of my doing crap.
I hate when people do all that and more but I still smile at them because without them I'm nothing.

So Excuse me if once in a while, I blow up, I say "eff you world!" or "Go hug a freakin tree!" or "Questu veux you freakin asshole" or call Anonymous "effen Shithead" or describe the entity of stupid as "stinking shit."
So Excuse me if once in a while, I act "aggressive", "inappropriate" or "out of line".
I do that once in a while so that I can smile at you despite of your shit.
Excuse me.

So No - my friend- I don't hate people. I hate what they sometimes do. and that's how I chose to move on beyond all the crap I encounter every minute.
So No - my friend- I don't hate people. I Know they label me.

And You damn well haven't proven me wrong.



Riding on a bumpy state of mind, I stopped to congratulate you on where you are, what you've become, and all the potential of what you can be.
On a bumpy state of mind, I smiled anyway.
To You.
On a bumpy state of mind, you smirked anyway.
At me.

4 comments:

Leaflet said...

and I love that you wrote this post

couldn't agree more to most of what your hate list..but sometimes ..being me ..I couldn't care less as well..as when people start acting as such...i know my way to the exit by heart..

Zee Puppette said...

dude..give me directions to that exit now! lol =)

Xero said...

lol that's a lot of hating ,but it's very healthy to just step up one day and curse the entire world out loud :)

Zee Puppette said...

lol yeah...I'm an incredibly healthy person =D